Is Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural and artificial flavor
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Palm Oil Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Whey), Garlic (Garlic, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor)), Romano Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Cows Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Parsley, Sodium Benzoate (To Help Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (To Help Protect Flavor)
Check Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Rose Garlic Spread, 7 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


