Is ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING, ITALIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, FILTERED WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, OLIVE POMACE OIL, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHITE WINE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SEASONING MIX (SALT, RED PEPPER, BLACK PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], OREGANO, THYME, BASIL, BAY LEAF), DEHYDRATED ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SALT, OREGANO, XANTHAN GUM (TO PROVIDE THICKNESS), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING, ITALIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SALAD DRESSING, ITALIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


