Is ITALIAN SAUCE FLAVORED WITH MEAT, MEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef fat
- dehydrated beef stock
- beef
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, BEEF, CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, BEEF FAT, FLAVORING, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT, BEEF EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check ITALIAN SAUCE FLAVORED WITH MEAT, MEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUCE FLAVORED WITH MEAT, MEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


