Is Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • romano cheese from cows milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • provolone cheese
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • natural flavoring
  • L-cysteine
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • +4 more

romano cheese from cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Bread Crumbs [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Salt], Sugar, Yeast, Salt, Olive Oil, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, L-cysteine), Sauce (Italian Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Onion, Salt, Calabrian Chili Pepper, Garlic, Carrots, Spices), Italian Sausage (Pork, Spices, Salt, Sugar, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavoring), Whole Milk Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Red Pepper, Parmesan and Romano Cheese (Parmesan Cheese [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese From Cow’s Milk [Cultured, Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes]), Powdered Cellulose [Anti-caking Agent], Salt), Seasoning Blend (Salt, Garlic, and Spices), Basil.

Check Italian Sausage Arranniata Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking