Is ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken stock
- natural flavors
dried chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IDAHO POTATOES, MALTODEXTRIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER, SOYBEAN), TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR), DRIED ONION, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED KALE, SUGAR, CREAM, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, MONOGLYCERIDES. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips, 7.75 oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Lay's Barbecue Flavored Potato Chips - 1 oz
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Where to buy
ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO FLAVORED HEARTY SOUP, ITALIAN SAUSAGE & POTATO is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried, Powder


