Is ITALIAN SEASONED CRISPY BREADCRUMBS, ITALIAN SEASONED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese culture
- grated pecorino romano cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- rennet
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT, YEAST, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEEDS, CARAWAY SEEDS], SALT, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES (RENNET)], DEHYDRATED PARSLEY FLAKES, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, ONION POWDER, OREGANO.
Check ITALIAN SEASONED CRISPY BREADCRUMBS, ITALIAN SEASONED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN SEASONED CRISPY BREADCRUMBS, ITALIAN SEASONED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Granule, Dried


