Is Italian Stallion Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- unbleached all purpose flour
unbleached all purpose flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ocaccia Bread (Unbleached All Purpose Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sorbitan Monstearate, Ascorbic Acid, Kosher Salt, Basil, Oregano, Sea Salt Flakes), Ham, Banana Peppers, Spinach, Capicolla, Salami (Pork, Salt, Nitrates), Provolone (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aioli (Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Egg, Egg Yolk, Garlic), Sundried Tomato Aioli (Aioli, Garlic, Garlic Confit (Garlic, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Thyme), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Kale Sundried Tomato Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide, Citric Acid, Glucose, Olive Oil, Walnuts, Kale, Basil, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Garlic, Dried Yeast, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Kosher Salt, Cane Sugar, Black Pepper), Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy
Check Italian Stallion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Stallion Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Stallion Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


