Is Italian Stallion Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • salami
  • ham
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ocaccia Bread (Unbleached All Purpose Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sorbitan Monstearate, Ascorbic Acid, Kosher Salt, Basil, Oregano, Sea Salt Flakes), Ham, Banana Peppers, Spinach, Capicolla, Salami (Pork, Salt, Nitrates), Provolone (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aioli (Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Egg, Egg Yolk, Garlic), Sundried Tomato Aioli (Aioli, Garlic, Garlic Confit (Garlic, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Thyme), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Kale Sundried Tomato Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide, Citric Acid, Glucose, Olive Oil, Walnuts, Kale, Basil, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Garlic, Dried Yeast, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Kosher Salt, Cane Sugar, Black Pepper), Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy

Check Italian Stallion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Italian Stallion Sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichSnackingMeal Prep