Is Italian Stallion Sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cheese cultures
- egg
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- salami
- ham
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ocaccia Bread (Unbleached All Purpose Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sorbitan Monstearate, Ascorbic Acid, Kosher Salt, Basil, Oregano, Sea Salt Flakes), Ham, Banana Peppers, Spinach, Capicolla, Salami (Pork, Salt, Nitrates), Provolone (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Aioli (Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, Egg, Egg Yolk, Garlic), Sundried Tomato Aioli (Aioli, Garlic, Garlic Confit (Garlic, Cold Pressed Canola Oil, Black Pepper, Thyme), Kosher Salt, Black Pepper), Kale Sundried Tomato Pesto (Sundried Tomatoes, Sulphur Dioxide, Citric Acid, Glucose, Olive Oil, Walnuts, Kale, Basil, Lemon Juice, Fennel, Garlic, Dried Yeast, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Kosher Salt, Cane Sugar, Black Pepper), Produced In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Gluten And Dairy
Check Italian Stallion Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Stallion Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italian Stallion Sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


