Is ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED WHOLE GRAIN PENNE PASTA (WATER, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE PASTA [WHOLE GRAIN DURUM WHEAT FLOUR], OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), TOMATO AND BASIL SAUCE (DICED TOMATOES TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID], TOMATO PUREE [WATER, TOMATO PASTE], CARROT PUREE, TAPIOCA STARCH, BASIL, ONIONS, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS).
Check ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES, WHOLE GRAIN PENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


