Is ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • durum wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • beef flavor
  • flavor

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
durum wheat flour
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Gemelli Pasta (Water, Gemelli Pasta (Semolina (Wheat), Durum Wheat Flour), Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor), Meat Sauce (Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Citric Acid), Onion Puree, Cooked Ground Beef, Cooked Ground Pork, Carrot Puree, Celery Puree, Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Garlic, Olive Oil, White Wine, Sunflower Oil, Beef Flavor (Water, Beef Stock, Flavor, Salt, Lactic Acid, Beef Fat, Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Garlic Puree, Basil, Oregano, Black Pepper)

Check ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ITALIAN-STYLE ENTRES MEAT SAUCE GEMELLI, ITALIAN-STYLE ENTREES is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go