Is Italian Style Flavored Bread Crumbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese sheep's milk
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bread Enriched Wheat Flour, Barley, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oil, Canola And Corn Oils), May Contain Salt, Yeast, Sugar, Honey, Sesame, Poppy Seeds, Molasses, Wheat Gluten, Whey, Soy Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Rye Flour Oat Bran, Corn Flour, Corn Meal, Rice Flour, Potato Flour, Butter, Skim Milk, Butter Milk, Lactic Acid, Distilled Vinegar, Soy Lecithin, Dough Conditioners Mono And Diglycerides, Sodium, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Yeast Nutrients Contains One Or More Of The Following: Monocalcium Phosphate, Potassium Bromate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate, Romano Cheese Sheep's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Salt Orange, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Italian Style Flavored Bread Crumbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Granule, Dried

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingToppingGarnishing