Is Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with smoky and tangy accents, offering a firm but sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and pasta or served on antipasti and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite assertive heat, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, and pairs well with savory sides.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- dextrose
- natural flavoring
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with smoky and tangy accents, offering a firm but sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and pasta or served on antipasti and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite assertive heat, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, and pairs well with savory sides.
Ingredients
PEPPER SALAMI: PORK. SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHOR- BATE, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER AND GUM ACACIA CONTAINS SULFITES.
Check Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
About this product
Meat · Slice


