Is Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse Gluten Free?

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with smoky and tangy accents, offering a firm but sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and pasta or served on antipasti and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite assertive heat, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, and pairs well with savory sides.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy flavor with smoky and tangy accents, offering a firm but sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly used to top pizzas, sandwiches, salads, and pasta or served on antipasti and charcuterie boards. Reviewers frequently cite assertive heat, balanced seasoning, and satisfying mouthfeel, and pairs well with savory sides.
Ingredients
PEPPER SALAMI: PORK. SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, WINE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM ERYTHOR- BATE, STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRATE, SODIUM NITRITE COATED WITH BLACK PEPPER AND GUM ACACIA CONTAINS SULFITES.
Check Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Style Gourmet Pack Hot Calabresse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
About this product
Meat · Slice


