Is ITALIAN STYLE HOAGIE SOFT ROLLS, ITALIAN STYLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- calcium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- +3 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, YEAST, HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MINERAL OIL, SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR BLEACHED (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, FERROUS SULFATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MALT POWDER BLEND (DRIED CORN SYRUP, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), DATEM, HIGHLY REFINED HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), POTASSIUM IODATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES, CALCIUM SULFATE, WHEAT FLOUR, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, PROPIONIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ITALIAN STYLE HOAGIE SOFT ROLLS, ITALIAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIAN STYLE HOAGIE SOFT ROLLS, ITALIAN STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
About this product
Bread · Roll


