Is ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE PASTA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COOKED ENRICHED TRI-COLOR MACARONI (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DRIED TOMATO, DRIED SPINACH, ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST], SULFUR DIOXIDE [PRESERVATIVE]), SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CARROTS, TOMATOES, WATER, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, RIPE OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, FERROUS GLUCONATE [TO STABILIZE COLOR]), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, GRANULATED GARLIC, DRIED RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM.

Check ITALIAN STYLE PASTA SALAD, ITALIAN STYLE PASTA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyVinegarySalty
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepSnacking