Is Italian Style Sub On Rosemary Asiago Focaccia Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured milk
  • provolone cheese
  • asiago cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rosemary Asiago Bun (flour [bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium Bromate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Water, Soybean Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Salt, Asiago Cheese [cultured Milk, Enzymes, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamyoln To Protect Flavor], Monoglycerides And 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Preservatives [proplanic Acid, Phosphoric Acid] , Rosemary, Calcium Propionate [mold Inhibitor], Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid, Malt [dextrose, Wheat Flour), Conditioner [calcium Sulfate], Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Ham (cured With: Water, Salt, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Lactate, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Provolone Cheese(cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Romaine Lettuce, Salami(pork, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dextrose, Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Nitrite, Splose Vitamin C (sodium Ascorbate), Wine, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Golden Italian Dressing(water, Vinegar, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic", Xanthan Gum, Splose, Onions" Red Bell Peppers", Paprika, Beta- Carotene [color], Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta [to Protect Flavor]. "dried), Pepperoni(pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Sploss, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Pepper(red Sweet Pepper, Water. Sea Salt, And Citric Acid. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Italian Style Sub On Rosemary Asiago Focaccia against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The GoSnacking