Is Italian Style Tofu Sausage Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tofu (Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride, Calcium Chloride), Wheat Protein Product, Expeller Pressed Canola Or High Oleic Safflower Oil, Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sun-dried Tomatoes, Textured Wheat Protein, Spices, Granulated Garlic, Salt, Chili Pepper, Vitamins And Minerals (Dipotassium Phosphate, Niacin, Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B6, Riboflavin)

Check Italian Style Tofu Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Italian Style Tofu Sausage is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySpicy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichBreakfastMeal Prep