Is Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • sheep's milk
  • modified cornstarch, dried onions, dried turkey stock, parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, DRIED ONION, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), CARROTS, SPINACH, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NAVY BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED TURKEY STOCK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONIONS, CELERY, DRIED CARROTS

Check Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Can, Sauce

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDinnerMeal PrepSoup