Is Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, DRIED ONION, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), CARROTS, SPINACH, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NAVY BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED TURKEY STOCK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONIONS, CELERY, DRIED CARROTS

Check Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Can, Sauce

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDinnerMeal PrepSoup