Is Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach Lactose Free?

None

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • modified cornstarch, dried onions, dried turkey stock, parmesan cheese
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, DRIED ONION, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), CARROTS, SPINACH, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NAVY BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED TURKEY STOCK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONIONS, CELERY, DRIED CARROTS

Check Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Can, Sauce

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeaty
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingDinnerMeal PrepSoup