Is Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- modified cornstarch, dried onions, dried turkey stock, parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese
- sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- beef
- beef meatballs
- riboflavin
- enzymes
- chicken bone broth
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, DRIED ONION, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), CARROTS, SPINACH, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NAVY BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED TURKEY STOCK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONIONS, CELERY, DRIED CARROTS
Check Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Pasta · Can, Sauce


