Is Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- modified cornstarch, dried onions, dried turkey stock, parmesan cheese
- chicken fat
- dried turkey stock
- beef
- beef meatballs
- chicken bone broth
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
- enzymes
modified cornstarch, dried onions, dried turkey stock, parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF MEATBALLS (BEEF, WATER, DRIED ONION, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP POWDER, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC), CARROTS, SPINACH, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NAVY BEANS, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED TURKEY STOCK, PARMESAN CHEESE (PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE AND SODIUM CITRATE), YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SALT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, ONIONS, CELERY, DRIED CARROTS
Check Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian-Style Wedding Meatballs, Pasta & Spinach in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
About this product
Pasta · Can, Sauce


