Is Italian Truffle Cheese Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- butter
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- monterey jack cheese
- sharp cheddar
- natural flavoring
- enzymes
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar, Asiago and Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, reduced lactose whey, butter (cream, salt), whey, truffle base (black summer truffle brisure [black truffle, truffle juice], carob powder, salt, natural flavoring), black peppercorns, sea salt, lactic acid, guar gum.
Check Italian Truffle Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Truffle Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


