Is Italian Truffle Cheese Spread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- whey
- monterey jack cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar, Asiago and Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, reduced lactose whey, butter (cream, salt), whey, truffle base (black summer truffle brisure [black truffle, truffle juice], carob powder, salt, natural flavoring), black peppercorns, sea salt, lactic acid, guar gum.
Check Italian Truffle Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italian Truffle Cheese Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


