Is Italian Wood-Fired Five Cheese Pizza, 15.6 oz (Frozen) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 7 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • thermized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • cheese sauce
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST), GARLIC MASCARPONE SAUCE (MASCARPONE CHEESE [PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID], PASTEURIZED CREAM, WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE], POTATO STARCH, GARLIC PUREE, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED CREAM, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE [MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET], SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (THERMIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET, STARTER CULTURE), PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, ANIMAL RENNET), SUNFLOWER OIL, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Italian Wood-Fired Five Cheese Pizza, 15.6 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyOilyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSnacking