Is ITALIANO HOUSE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, CONTINENTAL DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOUR CREAM [CULTURED CREAM], BALSAMIC VINEGAR [WINE VINEGAR, GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE], BLUE CHEESE [BLUE CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN], RED WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GARLIC [WATER, GARLIC], SALT, GREEN ONION, DIJON MUSTARD [DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, SPICES], PARSLEY BASIL, DRIED EGG YOLKS, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, BLACK PEPPER, MUSTARD FLOUR, CORN STARCH, DRIED PARSLEY, DEHYDRATED ONION, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, WHITE PEPPER), RED CABBAGE, COOKED KIDNEY BEANS (WATER, COOKED DARK RED KIDNEY BEANS), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (GORGONZOLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTII], POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), COOKED GARBANZO BEANS (WATER, COOKED GARBANZO BEANS), GREEN ONION, BABY SPINACH, CARROT, BABY RED LETTUCE, RADISH.
Check ITALIANO HOUSE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ITALIANO HOUSE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Ken's Steak House® Simply Vinaigrette Balsamic Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


