Is ITALIANO SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE 1KG Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan cheese (pasteurised milk, salt, cultures, enzyme), anticaking agent (460), preservative (200).

Check ITALIANO SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE 1KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ITALIANO SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE 1KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
NuttySaltySavory
Texture
FlakyHardDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingSaladTopping