Is Italiano shredded cheese blend Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Partly Skimmed Milk, Modified Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase, Powdered Cellulose, Natamycin
Check Italiano shredded cheese blend against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italiano shredded cheese blend in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Italiano shredded cheese blend is available at 1 retailer
Metro
About this product
Cheese · Flake
Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingGrillingSandwich


