Is Italo's Gourmet Mild Muffuletta Sicilian Style Olive Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride as a
calcium chloride as a
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lives, Soybean Oil, Celery, Bell Peppers, Cauliflower, Carrots, Capers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Chloride As A
Check Italo's Gourmet Mild Muffuletta Sicilian Style Olive Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Italo's Gourmet Mild Muffuletta Sicilian Style Olive Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Mateos Gourmet Salsa Mild Jar - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Italo's Gourmet Mild Muffuletta Sicilian Style Olive Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


