Is ITHOLATE PROTEIN Milk And Cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey protein isolate, chocolate chip cookie crunch (wheat flour, sugar, chocolate chips [sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, salt], natural vanilla extract, palm oil, molasses, natural , artificial flavor, soy lecithin, baking soda, salt), medium chain triglycerides powder, natural flavors, sea salt, gum blend (guar gum, gum acacia, xanthan gum), sucralose, acesulfame potassium, gum acacia

Check ITHOLATE PROTEIN Milk And Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking