Is Its-It Ice Cream Big Daddy 8-Pack - 56 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- skim milk
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- polysorbate 80
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Guar Gum, Mono-and Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Natural Flavor, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cane Syrup, Palm Oil Blend (Palm 0il, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil Vitamin E (Added as an Antioxidant), Caramel Color, Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Corn Starch, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor.
Check Its-It Ice Cream Big Daddy 8-Pack - 56 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Its-It Ice Cream Big Daddy 8-Pack - 56 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Its-It Ice Cream Big Daddy 8-Pack - 56 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


