Is Its It Super Sundae Ice Cream Bar 10 Pack - 52.5 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- carrageenan and natural flavor
- skim milk
- milk
- ice cream cream
- polysorbate 80
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: CREAM, MILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GUAR GUM, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN AND NATURAL FLAVOR. COATING INGREDIENTS: DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN AND VANILLA.
Check Its It Super Sundae Ice Cream Bar 10 Pack - 52.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Its It Super Sundae Ice Cream Bar 10 Pack - 52.5 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Its It Super Sundae Ice Cream Bar 10 Pack - 52.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


