Is It's Jerky Y'all Plant-Based Vegan Jerky Prickly Pear Chipotle -- 2.69 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • whole soybeans
  • non-gmo gluten free tamari
  • non-gmo soy

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Soy (Whole Soybeans), Non-gmo Gluten Free Tamari (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol (To Preserve Freshness), Rice Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Olive Oil, Prickly Pear Syrup (Cane Sugar, Prickly Pear Puree, Citric Acid), Chili Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder

Check It's Jerky Y'all Plant-Based Vegan Jerky Prickly Pear Chipotle -- 2.69 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

It's Jerky Y'all Plant-Based Vegan Jerky Prickly Pear Chipotle -- 2.69 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySpicySmoky
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchSandwich