Is itsu 6 chicken dim sum 168g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • thai coconut chicken dumplings: chicken
  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • salt & pepper chicken dumplings: chicken

thai coconut chicken dumplings: chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt & Pepper Chicken Dumplings: Chicken (33%), Vegetables (Shiitake Mushroom, Spring Onion, Spinach (4%), Wood Ear Mushroom, Onion), Wheat Flour, Water, Soya Protein, Potato Starch, Soya Bean Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Corn Starch, Five Spice (Cinnamon, Star Anise, Fennel Seed, Coriander, Sichuan Pepper Powder, Liquorice), Garlic, Sichuan Pepper Powder, Maltodextrin, Black Sesame Seeds, White Sesame Seeds, White Pepper, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Thai Coconut Chicken Dumplings: Chicken (33%), Vegetables (21%) (Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion), Wheat Flour, Soya Protein, Water, Potato Starch, Soya Bean Oil, Coconut, Salt, Garlic, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger, Sugar, Corn Starch, Red Pepper Flakes, Curry Powder (Turmeric, Chilli, Coriander, Black Pepper, Cumin, Garlic, Ginger, Tangerine Peel, Fennel, Cinnamon, Liquorice, Nutmeg, Chinese Angelica), Maltodextrin, Cumin, Coriander Powder, Lime Leaf, Lemongrass, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Yeast Extract, Parsley, Desiccated Coconut

Check itsu 6 chicken dim sum 168g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch