Is Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried bonito powder
  • fish
  • dashi stock powder

dried bonito powder

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

fish
dashi stock powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Noodles (59%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Broth Paste (39%) (Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol], Mirin [Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcoholl, Water, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dashi Stock Powder [Salt, Maltose, Dried Bonito Powder (Fish), Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Kombu Powder], Salt, Cayenne Pepper), Dried Spring Onion

Check Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavorySpicySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep