Is Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried bonito powder
- fish
- dashi stock powder
dried bonito powder
Dietitian noteBonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Noodles (59%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Broth Paste (39%) (Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol], Mirin [Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcoholl, Water, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dashi Stock Powder [Salt, Maltose, Dried Bonito Powder (Fish), Wheat Protein, Yeast Extract, Kombu Powder], Salt, Cayenne Pepper), Dried Spring Onion
Check Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
Dr. Mcdougall's Vegan Ramen Soup Big Cup With Noodles Chicken, 1.8 Oz., Pack Of 6
Trader Joe's Noodles With Soy and Sesame Sauce
Maruchan Bowl Ramen Noodles with Vegetables Chicken Flavor - 3.31 Oz
Where to buy
Itsu Big' Bowl Noodles - Classic Soy 101g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


