Is Itsu Big Noodles & Broth Chick-n Ramen Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand-folded Rice Noodles: (62%) (rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (33%) (spring Water, Steamed Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Sesame Paste (10%), Salt, Sugar, Rice Koji, Sesame Oil (4%), Rice Bran Oil, Alcohol, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Coriander Leaf), Freeze Dried Vegetable Sachet: (3.5%) (courgette, Sugar Snap Pea, Red Pepper, Baby Corn In Varying Proportions), Dried Spring Onion Contains Soya, Sesame and Celery.

Check Itsu Big Noodles & Broth Chick-n Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go