Is Itsu Big Noodles & Broth Chick-n Ramen Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand-folded Rice Noodles: (62%) (rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (33%) (spring Water, Steamed Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Sesame Paste (10%), Salt, Sugar, Rice Koji, Sesame Oil (4%), Rice Bran Oil, Alcohol, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Coriander Leaf), Freeze Dried Vegetable Sachet: (3.5%) (courgette, Sugar Snap Pea, Red Pepper, Baby Corn In Varying Proportions), Dried Spring Onion Contains Soya, Sesame and Celery.

Check Itsu Big Noodles & Broth Chick-n Ramen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go