Is itsu Chick-n Ramen Rice Noodle Pot 64g Soy Free?

Description
Instant noodle soup with a mild savory broth flavor and tender, slightly springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for lunches or light dinners. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and fast preparation, noting variable seasoning intensity, occasional sogginess in texture, and mixed opinions on portion size and overall flavor authenticity and value.
Why it's not soy free
- steamed soya beans
- nagano valley miso broth paste
steamed soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant noodle soup with a mild savory broth flavor and tender, slightly springy noodles; commonly prepared quickly for lunches or light dinners. Reviewers frequently cite convenient packaging and fast preparation, noting variable seasoning intensity, occasional sogginess in texture, and mixed opinions on portion size and overall flavor authenticity and value.
Ingredients
Hand-Folded Rice Noodles: (62%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (36%) (Spring Water, Steamed Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Sesame Paste (10%), Salt, Sugar, Rice Koji, Sesame Oil (4%), Rice Bran Oil, Alcohol, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Paprika, Black Pepper, Dried Coriander Leaf), Dried Spring Onion
Check itsu Chick-n Ramen Rice Noodle Pot 64g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu Chick-n Ramen Rice Noodle Pot 64g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Where to buy
itsu Chick-n Ramen Rice Noodle Pot 64g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried, Pouch


