Is Itsu Hoisin Duck Steamed Buns with Duck, Hoisin Sauce & Vegetables Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster extract
  • molluscs
  • duck breast

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Duck Breast (18%), Water, Vegetables (15%) (onion, Chinese Leaf Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion), Sugar, Com Starch, Hoisin Sauce (4%) (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Sesame Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice, Mixed Spices, High Maltose Syrup, Sticky Rice, Red Onion, Alcohol, Soya Oil, Soya Oil, Sesame Oil, Salt, Rice, Yeast, Soya Beans, Oyster Extract (molluscs), Raising Agents*: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Colour: Plain Caramel; Orange Peel. "commonly Found In Baking Powder, They Help The Bao Buns To Rise, Making Them Light & Fluffy. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Sesame.

Check Itsu Hoisin Duck Steamed Buns with Duck, Hoisin Sauce & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping