Is Itsu Hoisin Duck Steamed Buns with Duck, Hoisin Sauce & Vegetables Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • oyster extract
  • duck breast

oyster extract

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Duck Breast (18%), Water, Vegetables (15%) (onion, Chinese Leaf Cabbage, Carrot, Spring Onion), Sugar, Com Starch, Hoisin Sauce (4%) (water, Sugar, Soya Beans, Wheat Flour, Sesame Oil, Salt, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Modified Tapioca Starch, Rice, Mixed Spices, High Maltose Syrup, Sticky Rice, Red Onion, Alcohol, Soya Oil, Soya Oil, Sesame Oil, Salt, Rice, Yeast, Soya Beans, Oyster Extract (molluscs), Raising Agents*: Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates; Colour: Plain Caramel; Orange Peel. "commonly Found In Baking Powder, They Help The Bao Buns To Rise, Making Them Light & Fluffy. Contains: Wheat, Soya, Sesame.

Check Itsu Hoisin Duck Steamed Buns with Duck, Hoisin Sauce & Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
GarlickySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingDipping