Is itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g Soy Free?
Description
A katsu-flavored rice noodle packet delivers savory, mildly sweet sauce coating tender, springy strands. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch, easy office meal, or light dinner accompaniment. Reviews typically note generally convenient single-serve sizing and bold flavor, while mentioning inconsistent seasoning levels, occasional clumping, and variable noodle texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soya
- nagano valley miso broth paste
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
A katsu-flavored rice noodle packet delivers savory, mildly sweet sauce coating tender, springy strands. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch, easy office meal, or light dinner accompaniment. Reviews typically note generally convenient single-serve sizing and bold flavor, while mentioning inconsistent seasoning levels, occasional clumping, and variable noodle texture.
Ingredients
Hand-Folded Rice Noodles: (63%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (36%) (Water, Soya beans, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Salt, Rice Koji, Curry Powder (5%) [Turmeric, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Orange Peel, Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Cinnamon, Fennel, Ginger, Star Anise, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Nutmeg, Sage, Cardamom], Yeast Extract, Alcohol, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Paste, Paprika, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar, Coriander Leaf), Dried Spring Onion
Check itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
CHICKEN BONE BROTH INSTANT BEVERAGE MIX, CHICKEN
Nissin Foods Chow Mein Instant Noodles, Teriyaki Chicken Flavor, 4.0 oz Tray, Shelf-Stable
Bare Bones Bone Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef
Bare Bones Broth Instant Beverage Mix Beef
Where to buy
itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Pouch, Dried


