Is itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soya
  • nagano valley miso broth paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A katsu-flavored rice noodle packet delivers savory, mildly sweet sauce coating tender, springy strands. Consumers commonly use it as a quick lunch, easy office meal, or light dinner accompaniment. Reviews typically note generally convenient single-serve sizing and bold flavor, while mentioning inconsistent seasoning levels, occasional clumping, and variable noodle texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand-Folded Rice Noodles: (63%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (36%) (Water, Soya beans, Rice Bran Oil, Sugar, Salt, Rice Koji, Curry Powder (5%) [Turmeric, Coriander, Fenugreek, Cumin, Orange Peel, Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Cinnamon, Fennel, Ginger, Star Anise, Thyme, Bay Leaves, Cloves, Nutmeg, Sage, Cardamom], Yeast Extract, Alcohol, Garlic Powder, Tamarind Paste, Paprika, Onion Powder, Rice Vinegar, Coriander Leaf), Dried Spring Onion

Check itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

itsu katsu curry instant noodles & broth pot 63g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch