Is Itsu Miso'easy Traditional Vegan Gluten-Free Miso Soup Paste Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya beans
- soy
- soybean paste
soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Paste (water, Soya Beans, Rice, Salt), Water, Alcohol, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Sugar, Seasoned Kelp Extract (kelp, Salt, Dextrin). Contains Soy.
Check Itsu Miso'easy Traditional Vegan Gluten-Free Miso Soup Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Itsu Miso'easy Traditional Vegan Gluten-Free Miso Soup Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


