Is itsu Satay Rice Noodle Pot 64g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • nagano valley miso broth paste

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The itsu satay noodle cup 64g is a hand-crafted Asian broth made from miso, herbs, and spices sourced from the Nagano Valley. Yoshihiro, the creator, prioritizes natural ingredients and avoids chemicals and shortcuts in the production process. The product features rice'noodles that are both gluten-free and vegetarian, also sourced from the Nagano Valley. No information is available about what people say regarding the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hand-Folded Rice Noodles: (60%) (Rice, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Nagano Valley Miso Broth Paste: (35%) (Water, Sesame Paste (18%), Soya Beans, Salt, Sugar, Rice Koji, Sesame Oil (3.5%), Garlic Powder, Alcohol, Tamarind Paste, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Onion Powder, Ginger Powder, Rice Vinegar, Chilli Powder, Dried Coriander Leaf), Sesame Oil Sachet ( Sesame ), Dried Spring Onion

Check itsu Satay Rice Noodle Pot 64g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

itsu Satay Rice Noodle Pot 64g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking