Is Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6 Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • seasoning packet: oil packet
  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild spring-onion broth accompanies delicate, tender instant noodles, creating a light, easily slurped texture. Commonly prepared as a quick lunch, travel meal, or simple late-night snack, users note fast preparation and consistent flavor; reviews often praise convenience while mentioning modest seasoning and single-serving portion size in a multipack box size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Seasoning Packet: Sugar, Salt, Onion, Natural Flavor, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Disodium Insinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Garlic, Green Onion, Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Spices (Including Turmeric), Oil Packet: Soybean Oil, Red Chili Pepper, Shallot, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Contains: Soybean Rice Noodles: Seasoning Packet: Oil Packet: Contains: Soybean

Check Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Kitchen Instant Rice Noodle Soup - Spring Onion - Mild - 1.6 oz - Case of 6 is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleIGAKrogerMariano'sMetroPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch