Is itsu spicy chicken soup dumplings 168g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • chicken bones
  • chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chicken (19%), Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Bones, Gelling Agent: Agar; Spring Onion, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt], Ginger, Shiitake Mushroom, Salt, Star Anise), Kimchi (13%) (Chinese Cabbage, Chilli Pepper, White Carrot, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Water, Sugar, Onion, Soya Beans, Spring Onion), Water, Cabbage, Water Chestnut, Spring Onion, Soya Bean Oil, Garlic, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger, Sugar, Soya Protein, Chilli Powder, Salt, Chilli Flakes

Check itsu spicy chicken soup dumplings 168g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupSnacking