Is itsu spicy chicken soup dumplings 168g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken bones
  • chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Chicken (19%), Chicken Broth (Water, Chicken Bones, Gelling Agent: Agar; Spring Onion, Soy Sauce [Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt], Ginger, Shiitake Mushroom, Salt, Star Anise), Kimchi (13%) (Chinese Cabbage, Chilli Pepper, White Carrot, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Salt, Garlic, Ginger, Water, Sugar, Onion, Soya Beans, Spring Onion), Water, Cabbage, Water Chestnut, Spring Onion, Soya Bean Oil, Garlic, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt), Sesame Oil, Ginger, Sugar, Soya Protein, Chilli Powder, Salt, Chilli Flakes

Check itsu spicy chicken soup dumplings 168g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSoupSnacking