Is Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cows' milk
  • low fat soft cheese

cows' milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dragon Roll & Little Maki: Cooked Rice (Water, Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses), Cured Salmon (10%) (Salmon¹ ( Fish ) (97%), Salt, Sugar), Cucumber, Edamame Beans ( Soya ), Avocado, Low Fat Soft Cheese (Cows' Milk ), Nori Seaweed, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Seaweed, Black Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sweet Soy Sauce: Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Wheat , Salt, Alcohol), Golden Cane Sugar, Water, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Mirin (Fermented Rice, Water, Maltose, Alcohol), Teriyaki Mayonnaise: Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Salt, Colour: Plain Caramel; Sugar, Wheat , Spirit Vinegar), Spirit Vinegar, Free Range Egg Yolk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Rice Vinegar, Ginger Puree, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate; Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Crispy Tempura Pieces: Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Rice Oil, Onion, Garlic Powder, Salt, Egg White Powder, Corn Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate*, Sodium Bicarbonate*, Calcium Phosphate*; Acidity Regulator: Calcium Lactate; Emulsifier: Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Alcohol, Tea Catechin**, ¹Made with responsibly sourced salmon, * Commonly found in baking powder to make the pieces crispy, **Comes from tea leaves

Check Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Itsu Teriyaki Salmon Dragon'Roll 184g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Seafood · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go